This schedule was compiled based off of the events listed on the Commencement Weekend's official schedule.
FRIDAY, MAY 10
Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony: 9 a.m., Duke Chapel
A. B. Duke Scholarship Program Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn
Benjamin N. Duke Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn
Karsh International Scholars Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn
Mastercard Foundation Scholarship Program Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn
Reginaldo Howard Scholars Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn
University Scholars Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn
International House Farewell Brunch: 9:30 – 11 a.m., International House
Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony: 10 a.m., Goodson Chapel
Global Cultural Studies in the Program in Literature: 10 a.m.– 12 p.m., Jameson Gallery, 115 Ernestine Friedl Building
Global Health Graduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall
Master of Science in Global Health Graduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall
Baldwin Scholars Commencement Ceremony: 11 a.m. – 12 p.m., Nelson Music Room (East Duke Building)
Forever Duke Grad Grab-and-Go (Pick up your commencement gift): 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Penn Pavilion
Pratt School of Engineering Ph.D. Luncheon: 12 – 2 p.m., Fitzpatrick Center, Ground Floor Atrium
Naval ROTC Commissioning Ceremony: 12:30 p.m., Duke Chapel
Child Policy Research Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 1 – 2 p.m., Rubenstein Hall, Room 200
Global Health Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 3:30 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall
Policy, Journalism & Media Studies Awards Ceremony and Reception: 2:30 – 3:30 p.m., Sanford School Of Public Policy, Rhodes Conference Room 223
Program in Education Graduation Ceremony: 2:30 – 3:30 p.m., Nasher Museum
Master of Science in Global Health Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 3:30 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall
African and African American Studies Awards Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 4 p.m., Jameson Gallery, 115 Ernestine Friedl Building
Health Sector Management Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 4 p.m., Kirby Winter Garden
Baccalaureate Service, Surnames A–H: 4:30 p.m., Duke Chapel
Jewish Life Jewish Baccalaureate and Reception: 4:30 – 5:30 p.m., Freeman Center
Master of Management Studies Commencement Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
Reception and Diploma Distribution: 7 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center
Master of Quantitative Management Commencement Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
Reception and Diploma Distribution: 7:30 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center
Distributed Master of Engineering Management (D-MEMP) Hooding Ceremony: 6 – 8 p.m., Schiciano Auditorium, Fitzpatrick Center
School of Law Family Barbecue: 6 – 8 p.m., The Rick House, 609 Foster St.
Doctor of Medicine Hippocratic Oath Ceremony and Reception: 7 p.m., Duke Chapel
School of Law Candlelight Dinner: 7 – 11 p.m., Star Commons, School of Law; For International Students and Guests only
SATURDAY, MAY 11
Cross Continent, Global Executive and Weekend Executive MBA Programs:
Commencement Ceremony: 9 – 11 a.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
Reception: 11 a.m. – 1 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Center, Fuqua School Of Business
Music Reception & Diploma Ceremony: 9 – 11 a.m., Bone Hall, Biddle Music Building
Nicholas School of the Environment Graduate and Professional Recognition Ceremony/Commencement Reception: 9 – 11 a.m., Chemistry Lot, West Campus
Dance Program Breakfast Reception and Graduation Celebration: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m., Rubenstein Arts Center, Room 124
Master of International Development Policy: MPP, MIDP, IMEP and Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony: 10 a.m., Wilson Recreational Center
Master Of Public Policy: MPP, MIDP and Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony: 10 a.m., Wilson Recreational Center
Master of Arts in Bioethics and Science Policy Diploma Ceremony: 10 – 11 a.m., Science & Society Classroom 232, North Building
Engineering Master’s Degree Departmental Hooding Ceremony – Biomedical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science: 10 – 11 a.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center
Master of Biomedical Sciences Reception and Diploma Distribution: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Trent Semans Center for Health Education, Great Hall
Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies Commencement and Celebration Luncheon: 11 a.m., Nelson Music Room, East Duke Building
School of Medicine Biostatistics and Bioinformatics Reception and Diploma Distribution: 11 a.m. – 1 p.m., University Club, University Tower
Baccalaureate Service, Surnames I–Q: 11:30 a.m., Duke Chapel
Marine Laboratory Commencement Reception: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Grainger Hall
Engineering Master’s Departmental Hooding Ceremony – Electrical and Computer Engineering: 12 – 1 p.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center
Cardea Fellows Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Atrium, French Family Science Center
Arts of the Moving Image Graduation Ceremony: 12 – 2:30 p.m., Rubenstein Arts Center
Germanic Languages and Literature Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Old Chemistry Building, Room 116
The Chronicle Open House for graduating seniors and their families: 12:30-2:30 p.m.
Philosophy Diploma Distribution and Reception: 12:45 p.m., Freeman Center, Upper Level
Nicholas School of the Environment Undergraduate Recognition Ceremony Commencement Reception: 1 p.m., Chemistry Lot, West Campus
Public Policy Recognition Ceremony, Reception & Diploma Distribution Ceremony: 1 – 2 p.m., Optional Reception to Follow, Wilson Recreation Center
Daytime MBA and Ph.D. Programs:
Commencement Ceremony: 1 – 3:15 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
Reception: 3:30 – 5:30 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center
Master of Arts in Liberal Studies Hooding Ceremony and Reception: 1:30 – 4 p.m., Ambassador Ballroom, Washington Duke Inn
Master of Engineering Management (MEM) Hooding Ceremony: 2:30 – 4 p.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center
Baccalaureate Service, Surnames R-Z: 3 p.m., Duke Chapel
Master of Arts in Teaching Graduation Celebration: 3 – 5 p.m., Auditorium in the Community Family Life and Recreation Center at Lyon Park
Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Diploma Distribution and Reception: 3 – 5 p.m., Nelson Music Room, East Duke Building
Human Rights Certificate Reception: 4 – 5:30 p.m., Ahmadieh Family Lecture Hall, Smith Warehouse, Bay 4
Clinical Research Reception and Diploma Distribution: 4 – 5:30 p.m., Tobacco Road Sports Cafe
Hindu Life Hindu Baccalaureate Service: 4 – 6 p.m., Fitzpatrick Schiciano A
Catholic Baccalaureate Mass and Reception: 4:30 p.m., Baldwin Auditorium
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 4:30 – 6 p.m., Gross Hall 107, Ahmadieh Family Auditorium
Arts Awards Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., The Rubenstein Arts Center
Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony and Reception: 5:30 p.m., Durham Convention Center, 301 W. Morgan Street
School of Law:
Convocation Ceremony: 5:30 – 7:30 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
Champagne Farewell and Diploma Distribution: 7:30 – 8 p.m., Star Commons, School of Law
Engineering Master’s Degrees Distributed: Master of Engineering Management (D-MEMP) Hooding Ceremony: 6 – 8 p.m., Schiciano Auditorium, Fitzpatrick Center
Mary Lou Williams Center for Black Culture Final Honors Ceremony and Reception: 6 – 9 p.m., Page Auditorium. Reception to follow in Penn Pavilion.
Doctor of Physical Therapy Hooding Ceremony, Diploma Distribution and Reception: 6 – 10 p.m., Presidents Ballroom, Washington Duke Inn
Divinity School Service Of Worship, Hooding Ceremony and Reception: 6:30 p.m., Duke Chapel, overflow seating in the Divinity School
Forever Duke Downtown: Evening, Downtown Durham – Brightleaf Square
SUNDAY, MAY 12
Commencement Ceremony: Brooks Field at Wallace Wade Stadium
Procession of Candidates: 9 a.m.
Ceremony: 9:30 a.m.
Duke Medical Physics Graduate Program Diploma Distribution, Awards Ceremony and Reception: 11:45 a.m. – 3 p.m., Washington Duke Inn
Chemistry – Graduate and Trinity Luncheon, Awards Ceremony and Diploma Distribution: 12 p.m., Terrace, French Family Science Center
Physics – Graduate and Trinity Luncheon, Diploma Distribution and Awards Ceremony: 12 p.m., Levine Science Research Center, Love Auditorium
Economics – Graduate and Trinity Diploma Ceremony: 12 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
Biology Awards and Diploma Ceremony: 12 p.m., Wilson Recreation Center
Program II Diploma Distribution and Luncheon: 12:00 p.m., McClendon Commons (Undergraduate Admissions)
Linguistics Program and Slavic and Eurasion Studies Diploma Ceremony and Reception: 12 – 1:30 p.m., Lobby, Old Chemistry Building
Political Science Luncheon, Diploma Distribution and Awards Ceremony: 12 – 2 p.m., Penn Pavilion
Romance Studies Luncheon and Diploma Ceremony: 12 – 2 p.m., Von der Heyden Pavilion, Perkins Library
Classical Studies Luncheon and Diploma Distribution: 12 – 2 p.m., Rubenstein Library, Room 153
Mathematics – Graduate and Trinity Luncheon, Diploma Distribution and Awards Ceremony: 12 – 3 p.m., Trent Semans Center for Health Education, Great Hall
Pathologists’ Assistant Luncheon and Diploma Distribution: 12 – 3 p.m., the home of Dr. & Mrs. Robin Vollmer, 7 Chatton Place Durham, NC 27705
Computer Science – Graduate and Trinity Diploma and Awards Ceremony: 12:30 p.m., Durham Convention Center
Religious Studies – Graduate and Trinity:
Luncheon: 12:30 p.m.
Diploma Distribution: 1:30 p.m., Alumni Memorial Commons Room, Langford Building
Sociology Diploma Distribution and Luncheon: 12:30 – 1:30 p.m., Griffith Film Theater, Bryan Center
English Reception and Diploma Ceremony: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center
Theater Studies Diploma Ceremony: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Sheafer Theater, Bryan Center
Information Science and Studies Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2:30 p.m., von der Heyden Studio, The Rubenstein Arts Center
Art, Art History and Visual Studies Diploma Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2:30 p.m., von der Heyden Studio, The Rubenstein Arts Center
Markets and Management Studies Certificate Pick-Up and Reception: 12 – 2:30 p.m., The Landing, Bryan Center
Cultural Anthropology – Graduate and Trinity Diploma Distribution, Awards Ceremony and Luncheon: 12:30 – 3 p.m., Nelson Music Room, East Duke Bldg.
Statistical Science Diploma Distribution: 12:30 – 3 p.m., The Rickhouse
Neuroscience Diploma Distribution and Recognition Ceremony: 12:45 – 3 p.m., Page Auditorium
International Comparative Studies Diploma Ceremony: 1 p.m., Lawn of West Duke Building
Psychology Diploma Distribution and Recognition Ceremony: 1 p.m., Duke Chapel
Evolutionary Anthropology Diploma Distribution and Reception: 1 p.m., Biological Science Building, Room 111
History Lunch and Diploma Ceremony: 2 – 3 p.m., Baldwin Auditorium, East Campus
Master of Fine Arts Diploma Distribution: 3 – 4:30 p.m., Nasher Museum of Art Auditorium
Physician Assistant Diploma Distribution and Reception: 3 – 5 p.m., Washington Duke Inn
Bachelor of Science in Engineering Diploma Ceremony: 3:30 – 5:30 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium
School of Nursing Hooding and Recognition Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., Duke Chapel
Get The Chronicle straight to your inbox
Signup for our weekly newsletter. Cancel at any time.