This schedule was compiled based off of the events listed on the Commencement Weekend's official schedule.

FRIDAY, MAY 10

Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony: 9 a.m., Duke Chapel

A. B. Duke Scholarship Program Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn

Benjamin N. Duke Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn

Karsh International Scholars Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn

Mastercard Foundation Scholarship Program Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn

Reginaldo Howard Scholars Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn

University Scholars Reception and Brunch: 9 a.m., Washington Duke Inn

International House Farewell Brunch: 9:30 – 11 a.m., International House

Army ROTC Commissioning Ceremony: 10 a.m., Goodson Chapel

Global Cultural Studies in the Program in Literature: 10 a.m.– 12 p.m., Jameson Gallery, 115 Ernestine Friedl Building

Global Health Graduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall

Master of Science in Global Health Graduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall

Baldwin Scholars Commencement Ceremony: 11 a.m. – 12 p.m., Nelson Music Room (East Duke Building)

Forever Duke Grad Grab-and-Go (Pick up your commencement gift): 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Penn Pavilion

Pratt School of Engineering Ph.D. Luncheon: 12 – 2 p.m., Fitzpatrick Center, Ground Floor Atrium

Naval ROTC Commissioning Ceremony: 12:30 p.m., Duke Chapel

Child Policy Research Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 1 – 2 p.m., Rubenstein Hall, Room 200

Global Health Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 3:30 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall

Policy, Journalism & Media Studies Awards Ceremony and Reception: 2:30 – 3:30 p.m., Sanford School Of Public Policy, Rhodes Conference Room 223

Program in Education Graduation Ceremony: 2:30 – 3:30 p.m., Nasher Museum

Master of Science in Global Health Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 3:30 p.m., Paul M. Gross Hall

African and African American Studies Awards Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 4 p.m., Jameson Gallery, 115 Ernestine Friedl Building

Health Sector Management Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 2 – 4 p.m., Kirby Winter Garden

Baccalaureate Service, Surnames A–H: 4:30 p.m., Duke Chapel

Jewish Life Jewish Baccalaureate and Reception: 4:30 – 5:30 p.m., Freeman Center

Master of Management Studies Commencement Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

Reception and Diploma Distribution: 7 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center

Master of Quantitative Management Commencement Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

Reception and Diploma Distribution: 7:30 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center

Distributed Master of Engineering Management (D-MEMP) Hooding Ceremony: 6 – 8 p.m., Schiciano Auditorium, Fitzpatrick Center

School of Law Family Barbecue: 6 – 8 p.m., The Rick House, 609 Foster St.

Doctor of Medicine Hippocratic Oath Ceremony and Reception: 7 p.m., Duke Chapel

School of Law Candlelight Dinner: 7 – 11 p.m., Star Commons, School of Law; For International Students and Guests only

SATURDAY, MAY 11

Cross Continent, Global Executive and Weekend Executive MBA Programs: 

Commencement Ceremony: 9 – 11 a.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

Reception: 11 a.m. – 1 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Center, Fuqua School Of Business

Music Reception & Diploma Ceremony: 9 – 11 a.m., Bone Hall, Biddle Music Building

Nicholas School of the Environment Graduate and Professional Recognition Ceremony/Commencement Reception: 9 – 11 a.m., Chemistry Lot, West Campus

Dance Program Breakfast Reception and Graduation Celebration: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m., Rubenstein Arts Center, Room 124

Master of International Development Policy: MPP, MIDP, IMEP and Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony: 10 a.m., Wilson Recreational Center

Master Of Public Policy: MPP, MIDP and Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony: 10 a.m., Wilson Recreational Center

Master of Arts in Bioethics and Science Policy Diploma Ceremony: 10 – 11 a.m., Science & Society Classroom 232, North Building

Engineering Master’s Degree Departmental Hooding Ceremony – Biomedical Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science: 10 – 11 a.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center

Master of Biomedical Sciences Reception and Diploma Distribution: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Trent Semans Center for Health Education, Great Hall

Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies Commencement and Celebration Luncheon: 11 a.m., Nelson Music Room, East Duke Building

School of Medicine Biostatistics and Bioinformatics Reception and Diploma Distribution: 11 a.m. – 1 p.m., University Club, University Tower

Baccalaureate Service, Surnames I–Q: 11:30 a.m., Duke Chapel

Marine Laboratory Commencement Reception: 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Grainger Hall

Engineering Master’s Departmental Hooding Ceremony – Electrical and Computer Engineering: 12 – 1 p.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center

Cardea Fellows Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Atrium, French Family Science Center

Arts of the Moving Image Graduation Ceremony: 12 – 2:30 p.m., Rubenstein Arts Center

Germanic Languages and Literature Commencement Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Old Chemistry Building, Room 116

The Chronicle Open House for graduating seniors and their families: 12:30-2:30 p.m.

Philosophy Diploma Distribution and Reception: 12:45 p.m., Freeman Center, Upper Level

Nicholas School of the Environment Undergraduate Recognition Ceremony Commencement Reception: 1 p.m., Chemistry Lot, West Campus

Public Policy Recognition Ceremony, Reception & Diploma Distribution Ceremony: 1 – 2 p.m., Optional Reception to Follow, Wilson Recreation Center

Daytime MBA and Ph.D. Programs:

Commencement Ceremony: 1 – 3:15 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

Reception: 3:30 – 5:30 p.m., Lafe P. and Rita D. Fox Student Center

Master of Arts in Liberal Studies Hooding Ceremony and Reception: 1:30 – 4 p.m., Ambassador Ballroom, Washington Duke Inn

Master of Engineering Management (MEM) Hooding Ceremony: 2:30 – 4 p.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center

Baccalaureate Service, Surnames R-Z: 3 p.m., Duke Chapel

Master of Arts in Teaching Graduation Celebration: 3 – 5 p.m., Auditorium in the Community Family Life and Recreation Center at Lyon Park

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies Diploma Distribution and Reception: 3 – 5 p.m., Nelson Music Room, East Duke Building

Human Rights Certificate Reception: 4 – 5:30 p.m., Ahmadieh Family Lecture Hall, Smith Warehouse, Bay 4

Clinical Research Reception and Diploma Distribution: 4 – 5:30 p.m., Tobacco Road Sports Cafe

Hindu Life Hindu Baccalaureate Service: 4 – 6 p.m., Fitzpatrick Schiciano A

Catholic Baccalaureate Mass and Reception: 4:30 p.m., Baldwin Auditorium

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 4:30 – 6 p.m., Gross Hall 107, Ahmadieh Family Auditorium

Arts Awards Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., The Rubenstein Arts Center

Ph.D. Hooding Ceremony and Reception: 5:30 p.m., Durham Convention Center, 301 W. Morgan Street

School of Law: 

Convocation Ceremony: 5:30 – 7:30 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

Champagne Farewell and Diploma Distribution: 7:30 – 8 p.m., Star Commons, School of Law

Engineering Master’s Degrees Distributed: Master of Engineering Management (D-MEMP) Hooding Ceremony: 6 – 8 p.m., Schiciano Auditorium, Fitzpatrick Center

Mary Lou Williams Center for Black Culture Final Honors Ceremony and Reception: 6  – 9 p.m., Page Auditorium. Reception to follow in Penn Pavilion.

Doctor of Physical Therapy Hooding Ceremony, Diploma Distribution and Reception: 6 – 10 p.m., Presidents Ballroom, Washington Duke Inn

Divinity School Service Of Worship, Hooding Ceremony and Reception: 6:30 p.m., Duke Chapel, overflow seating in the Divinity School

Forever Duke Downtown: Evening, Downtown Durham – Brightleaf Square

SUNDAY, MAY 12

Commencement Ceremony: Brooks Field at Wallace Wade Stadium

Procession of Candidates: 9 a.m.

Ceremony: 9:30 a.m.

Duke Medical Physics Graduate Program Diploma Distribution, Awards Ceremony and Reception: 11:45 a.m. – 3 p.m., Washington Duke Inn

Chemistry – Graduate and Trinity Luncheon, Awards Ceremony and Diploma Distribution: 12 p.m., Terrace, French Family Science Center

Physics – Graduate and Trinity Luncheon, Diploma Distribution and Awards Ceremony: 12 p.m., Levine Science Research Center, Love Auditorium

Economics – Graduate and Trinity Diploma Ceremony: 12 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

Biology Awards and Diploma Ceremony: 12 p.m., Wilson Recreation Center

Program II Diploma Distribution and Luncheon: 12:00 p.m., McClendon Commons (Undergraduate Admissions)

Linguistics Program and Slavic and Eurasion Studies Diploma Ceremony and Reception: 12 – 1:30 p.m., Lobby, Old Chemistry Building

Political Science Luncheon, Diploma Distribution and Awards Ceremony: 12 – 2 p.m., Penn Pavilion

Romance Studies Luncheon and Diploma Ceremony: 12 – 2  p.m., Von der Heyden Pavilion, Perkins Library

Classical Studies Luncheon and Diploma Distribution: 12 – 2 p.m., Rubenstein Library, Room 153

Mathematics – Graduate and Trinity Luncheon, Diploma Distribution and Awards Ceremony: 12 – 3 p.m., Trent Semans Center for Health Education, Great Hall

Pathologists’ Assistant Luncheon and Diploma Distribution: 12 – 3 p.m., the home of Dr. & Mrs. Robin Vollmer, 7 Chatton Place Durham, NC 27705

Computer Science – Graduate and Trinity Diploma and Awards Ceremony: 12:30 p.m., Durham Convention Center

Religious Studies – Graduate and Trinity:

Luncheon: 12:30 p.m.

Diploma Distribution: 1:30 p.m., Alumni Memorial Commons Room, Langford Building

Sociology Diploma Distribution and Luncheon: 12:30 – 1:30 p.m., Griffith Film Theater, Bryan Center

English Reception and Diploma Ceremony: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Reynolds Theater, Bryan Center

Theater Studies Diploma Ceremony: 12:30 – 2 p.m., Sheafer Theater, Bryan Center

Information Science and Studies Certificate Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2:30 p.m., von der Heyden Studio, The Rubenstein Arts Center

Art, Art History and Visual Studies Diploma Ceremony and Reception: 12:30 – 2:30 p.m., von der Heyden Studio, The Rubenstein Arts Center

Markets and Management Studies Certificate Pick-Up and Reception: 12 – 2:30 p.m., The Landing, Bryan Center

Cultural Anthropology – Graduate and Trinity Diploma Distribution, Awards Ceremony and Luncheon: 12:30 – 3 p.m., Nelson Music Room, East Duke Bldg.

Statistical Science Diploma Distribution: 12:30 – 3 p.m., The Rickhouse

Neuroscience Diploma Distribution and Recognition Ceremony: 12:45 – 3 p.m., Page Auditorium

International Comparative Studies Diploma Ceremony: 1 p.m., Lawn of West Duke Building

Psychology Diploma Distribution and Recognition Ceremony: 1 p.m., Duke Chapel

Evolutionary Anthropology Diploma Distribution and Reception: 1 p.m., Biological Science Building, Room 111

History Lunch and Diploma Ceremony: 2 – 3 p.m., Baldwin Auditorium, East Campus

Master of Fine Arts Diploma Distribution: 3 – 4:30 p.m., Nasher Museum of Art Auditorium

Physician Assistant Diploma Distribution and Reception: 3 – 5 p.m., Washington Duke Inn

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Diploma Ceremony: 3:30 – 5:30 p.m., Cameron Indoor Stadium

School of Nursing Hooding and Recognition Ceremony: 5 – 7 p.m., Duke Chapel